As promised: Documents you will need to get married to a foreigner in Egypt

15 December 2010 § Leave a comment

The requirements for the Egyptian citizen will remain the same regardless of whether they are male or female. The requirements for the foreign partner in the marriage will probably differ according to the requirements of their consulate/embassy in Egypt. Nonetheless, as of April 2010 these were the documents needed to for me (the Egyptian citizen) to get married to him (the British citizen) as obtained from Ministry of Justice where the civil marriage ceremony (katb kitab) will be performed:

For Both
1) Five photos sized 4×6

2) Two witnesses (they both must be Muslim males with a valid Civil ID)

 

For the Egyptian citizen

1) National ID number

2) Original birth certificate

 

For the Farangi (British)

1) Certificate* from the British Embassy which has to be certified/notified by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs which indicates:
a. Marital Status
b.Monthly Income for the year
c.Source of Income
d.Religion**
2) A valid passport that has:
a. Residence
b. Confirmation from the Egyptian passport agency confirming that he is in the country for a purpose other than tourism
3) A “family” stamp (Tabea Usra) which is obtained from the mugamaa in Tahrir Square

________

* This is the response PG received from the British Consulate in Egypt when he contacted them regarding this certificate:

In order to get married in Egypt you will need to come to the British Embassy with your partner and to provide us with the following documents:

  • Your valid British passport
  • A divorce certificate ( for all previous marriages if applicable )
  • Your partner’s valid Egyptian passport.
  • You partner’s national ID card.
  • Your partner’s divorce certificate ( for all previous marriages if applicable ).
  • We will issue you a certificate of NO Impediment to get married.
    We issue this certificate only on Wednesdays, so you will need to come and apply
    for it any day before and it costs LE850.

** If your foreign partner is a convert like mine is, then his/her conversion certificate is proof enough of their religion. Otherwise, I am not sure what other document one would provide as proof of religion.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

What’s this?

You are currently reading As promised: Documents you will need to get married to a foreigner in Egypt at So I married a Farangi.

meta